Formation of SiO2protective layer onto polycarbonate surface by fluorine laser for development of next generation type automobile window material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
OKOSHI Masayuki  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 教授 (70283497)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光プロセシング / ポリカーボネート / 自動車窓材 / シリカガラス / フッ素レーザー / ガラス化 / 自動車用窓材 / 環境
Research Abstract
A transparent, hard silica glass (SiO_2) layer was formed on a conventional protective coat made of silicone ([SiO(CH_3)_2]_n) on apolycarbonate plate by the 157 nm F_2laser-induced photochemical modification of silicone into SiO_2. An optimum laserirradiation time of the F_2laser was found to form a crack-free SiO_2layer. The high opticaltransparency of the samples in thevisible light region remained unchanged after the F_2laser irradiation. In the Taber abrasion test, the SiO_2layer markedly reducedthe number of scratches, resulting in a low haze value. The haze values of the samples also depend on the thickness of thesilicone protective coat underneath the SiO_2protective layer. As a result, the difference of haze value was successfully reduced to 1.2%, compared with these of the nonirradiated sample and a bare polycarbonate plate of approximately 3.5 and 46%,respectively, which is comparable to the case of a bare silica glass of approximately 0.9%. In addition, the thickness of the SiO_2protective layerwas estimated to be approximately 0.44 um for the 30-s laser irradiation by immersing the samples in 1 wt %hydrogen fluoride aqueous solution and measuring the depth using a surface profilometer