Advance of the precise measurement of diamagnetic susceptibility by using a magnetic levitation technique and its application for materials processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kohki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60321981)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気浮上 / 反磁性磁化率 / 非接触測定 / 無容器溶融凝固 / 磁場中プロセス / n-alkane
Research Abstract
A new furnace with a transparent glass heater has been developed for diamagnetic susceptibility measurements using a magnetic levitation technique. This furnace allows sensitive and contactless measurements of the susceptibility change and observation of containerless melting and solidification processes up to 300°C, because it is easy to observe a sample from outside of the furnace during heating in high magnetic fields.