Development of hybrid materials consisting of magnetic and semiconductor particles for new thermoelectric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Mikio  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (60195873)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱電変換 / 磁性微粒子 / ハイブリッド / 熱電計測 / ビスマス-アンチモン合金 / バリウムフェライト / Fe-Nd-B / 熱電変換材料 / ハイブリッド材料 / 熱電性能指数 / 磁化 / 結晶育成 / Bi-Sb-Te / 性能指数 / 熱電測定
Research Abstract
We have developed new hybrid materials consisting of thermoelectric materials and ferromagnetic particles, for the next generation’s thermoelectric devices. Thermopower of the hybrid with low-temperature thermoelectric alloy Bi-Sb and hard magnet Fe-Nd-B particles was enhanced by the magnetization of the magnetic particles. Thermoelectric figure of merit ZT=(α^2T)/(ρκ) of the hybrid went up 4% by the novel enhancement effect.