Fabrication ofn-type phthalocyanine nano-rods by CVD technique and organic photovoltaic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Yasuko  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70243326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yasukiyo  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40116190)
ISHIDA Kenji  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20303860)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー変換 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 化学気相成長法 / ナノロッド構造 / n 型有機半導体 / n型有機半導体 / 有機薄膜太陽霞池
Research Abstract
Octacyanophthalocyanine (OcPc) nanorods were fabricated on a single KCl crystal. The diameters and lengths of nanorods ware controlled. The OcPc film exhibited n-type conduction characteristics, and the energy of the highest occupied molecular orbital was determined to be 5.8 eV. OPV cells using fluorinated phthalocyanine as electron acceptor were evaluated. OcPc nanorods were also fabricated on vacuum-deposited LiF or Cu. Photovoltaic power was observed in cells containing OcPc as an n-type semiconductor.