Quantum levitation of micromachines made of metamaterials by using Casimir effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
INUI Norio  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70275311)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / カシミア力 / メタマテリアル / カシミール力 / 浮揚技術 / 量子効果 / 超潤滑 / 凝着 / 反発力 / 超伝導 / 擬着 / 反磁性
Research Abstract
We found that the Casimir force between a gold plate and a Yttrium Iron Garnet (YIG) plate, which is magneticldielectric material can repulsive, if the dielectric function of gold obeys plasma model near zero frequency. Furthermore, we showed that the magnitude of the repulsive force can be increased by decreasing the thickness of the YIG plate. Combined with the effect of decreasing the weight of the plate, this might enable a thin plate to levitate in vacuum. Additionally, we found that the Casimir force between dielectricmagnetic nanocomposite and superconductive metamaterial can also be repulsive.