Study of High-Performance Mechanical-Vibration Type Sensor DetectingTwo-Axis Acceleration and One-Axis Angular Rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Sumio  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00007197)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加速度センサ / 角速度センサ / 振動ジャイロ / 有限要素法 / 横振動子 / 力センサ / 振動ジャイロスコープ / 軸力 / 周波数変化 / 振動型センサ / 振動子 / 共振周波数 / 有限要素法解析
Research Abstract
The new piezoelectric high-performance mechanical-vibration type sensor which can detect the acceleration along two axial directions and the angular rate around one axis is proposed in this study. The sensor is designed using a finite-element method, and its trail production is carried out for experimental verification. The sensor differs from the conventional one at the point that acceleration and angular rate are detected using separate vibrators. Acceleration is detected form the shift of the resonance frequency of a vibrator, and angular rate is detected from another vibrator which is a flatly-supported vibration-type gyroscope.