Optimization of conditions for generating OH-radical using the hybrid method with the visualization for acoustic fields and the spectral analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ken  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (10370173)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音 / ソノケミストリー / 音場の可視化 / 紫外スペクトル / フレネル回折 / キャビテーション / 超音波 / ラジカル / ソノルミネッセンス / ポリエチレングリコール / ルミノール発光 / 光散乱 / 分光スペクトル
Research Abstract
This study is intended to elucidate the generation mechanism of OH-radical and cavitation to find new possibilities for application using three methods; the observation of sonochemical luminescence (I), the optical visualization of ultrasonic fields (II), and the observation of the spectral peaks from OH-radical (III). Bubbles whose diameter is smaller than the resonant size are expected to be in antinodes of the sound pressure of the standing wave, and light emissions in antinodes were confirmed as compared between the images by I and II. Strong correlation between luminol luminescence and OH-radical peak intensities was not obtained. By improving the method III, the quantitative distribution for the OH-radical production will be confirmed.