Research on GBi-CGSTAB, a new solver for large scale linear systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Masaaki  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80154483)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords線形方程式系の数値解法 / クリロフ部分空間法 / BiCG 法 / IDR(s)法 / 偽収束 / シ フト方程式 / Lanczos 法 / BiCG法 / 双直交 / シフト方程式 / 共役勾配法
Research Abstract
The following results have been obtained on GBi-CGSTAB, a new solver for large scale linear systems: GBi-CGSTAB equipped with auto-correction of residuals to avoid spurious convergence, a new findings ‘the difference between the residual and the true residual remains constant from the early stage on the iteration’, comparison between GBi-CGSTAB and IDRSTAB, GBi-CGSTAB for shifted linear systems, concise derivation of GBi-CGSTAB, BiO-ML(s)BiCG: a new solver related to GBi-CGSTAB.