On robust numerical methods of semidefinite relaxation for polynomial optimization problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Masakazu  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (70266071)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords最適化 / 錐線形計画 / 多項式計画 / 半正定値計画 / 頑健性 / 面的削減法
Research Abstract
We established the theory of facial reduction algorithm (FRA) for conic linear optimization problems, and prove that the conic expansion approach is dual to FRA. For SDP relaxation for polynomial optimization problems (POPs), sometimes we can compute the optimal value of POP by solving the SDP relaxation problem although the SDP problem is infeasible. We elucidated the reason of this phenomena, and proposed a new SDP relaxation scheme using this property.