Basic research about the construction of the stable parameter identification method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHKAMI Toshiyuki  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (80152057)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシミュレーション工学 / 逆解析 / パラメータ同定
Research Abstract
This research presents an identification method for material parameters using observational boundary conditions and discrete wavelet analysis. The proposed method is applied to the linear elastic problem for inhomogeneous materials, the viscoelastic problem for time-dependent materials, and the damage mechanics problem for discontinuousrock mass. The numerical tests reveal that the parameter identification method using the wavelet transform is effective and this scheme may be applicable to the various inverse problems.