Developments of new linear solvers based on the induced dimension reduction theorem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kuniyoshi  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (10311086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Seiji  九州大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (40264965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIWATA Emiko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30287958)
NAKAJIMA Kengo  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (20376528)
Research Collaborator SLEIJPEN Gerard L,G.  Utrecht University, Department of Math., Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords線形方程式 / Krylov 空間法 / 帰納的次元縮小(IDR)定理 / IDR(s)法 / 一般化積型解 法 (GPBiCG) / IDRstab 法 / スムージング技法 / ブロック IDR(s)法 / Krylov空間法 / 帰納的次元縮小(IDR)定理 / 一般化積型解法 / IDRstab法 / ブロックIDR(s)法 / Krylow空間法 / 複数右辺項 / 帰納的次元縮小定理 / Induced Dimension Reduction法 / 一般化積型解法(GPBiCG)
Research Abstract
Krylov subspace methods, specifically hybrid Bi-CG methods, have been developed in the 1990s, and some advantages with the hybrid BiCG methods are well-known. A new method which is called the Induced Dimension Reduction (abbreviated to IDR) (s) has been proposed in 2007. It has recently reported that the IDR(s) method sometimes converges faster than the hybrid Bi-CG methods. Many researchers have focused on the IDR(s) method. Therefore, by combining the advantage of IDR(s) with that of the hybrid Bi-CG methods, we have proposed new solvers which have better convergence than the hybrid Bi-CG and original IDR(s) methods.