Application of meshless triple-reciprocity BEM to various fields
Project/Area Number |
22560069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Engineering fundamentals
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | シミュレーション工学 / 計算力学 / 数理工学 / メッシュレス法 / 境界要素法 / 弾塑性解析 |
Research Abstract |
In the finite-element method, a finite-element mesh is necessary. For elastoplastic and nonlinear problems, the conventional boundary-element method (BEM) also requires a mesh for domain integrals. The main advantage of the conventional BEM formulation is decreased for those problems. The meshless triple-reciprocity BEM makes use of internal points instead of a domain mesh. In this research, the meshless triple-reciprocity BEM is applied to various elastoplastic, non-homogenous, and unsteady problems with domain integrals. These results have been presented in 12 papers and 7 international conference proceedings. Using the research results for unsteady problems, one chapter of a free e-book is available for computational engineering researcher.