Improvement of Indentation Creep Method for Electronic Packages by Monitoring Stress Relaxation Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OHGUCHI Ken-ichi  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (30292361)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応力緩和 / インデンテーション / クリープ / 電子実装基板
Research Abstract
The indentation creep test is expected to be put into practical use for evaluating the strength reliability of electronic packages. However, there is a problem that the creep law derived by the test does not correspond to that derived by tensile creep tests. This study showed that this problem was caused by the definition of the reference area for calculating the stress in the indentation test. Based on this fact, a new reference area for indentation tests and a new indentation test method which evaluates creep characteristics by monitoring stress relaxation behavior were proposed.