In vivo measurement of 3D load transfer mechanism in the lower extremity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Koichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70296317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
TANABE Yuji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60143020)
OMORI Go  新潟大学, 研究推進機構超域学術院, 教授 (70283009)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体力学 / 膝関節 / 軟骨接触 / 下肢荷重 / 関節軟骨 / 接触 / 膝蓋骨 / 生体内測定 / 応力解析 / 軟骨 / 下肢関節
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the 3-dimensional (3D) load transfer mechanism in thelower extremity, articular contact behavior at the tibiofemoral and patellofemoral joints and deformationof the patellar tendon were evaluated in vivo using 3D joint models and images of joint motion capturedby calibrated x-ray systems. As the flexion angle of the knee changed, the location of the contact areaalso altered. The relative elongation of the patellar tendon increased as the knee flexed up to 60°. Beyond 60°, the elongation in the lateral portion of the tendon decreased. The direction and theamplitude of the force applied across the tibiofemoral and patellofemoral joints also varied with the kneemotion.