Study of fatigue failure mechanisms and establishment of fatigue reliability for extruded magnesium alloys to develop light weight mechanical components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology (2011-2012)
University of Toyama (2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Kazuaki  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90019216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠場 孝一  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (00271841)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高サイクル疲労 / 低サイクル疲労 / マグネシウム合金 / 異方性 / 集合組織 / 応力比 / ショットピーニング / 切欠き効果 / 疲労 / 展伸マグネシウム合金 / 切欠き / 切欠き係数 / 変形異方性 / 双晶 / 超高サイクル疲労
Research Abstract
Low-cycle and high-cycle fatigue performance and fatigue failure mechanism have been discussed for extruded magnesium alloys which showed a strong mechanical anisotropy and texture with extruding. Due to the action of mechanical twinning in compressive phase, asymmetrical shape of hysteresis loop was observed in total strain-controlled and stress-controlled low-cycle fatigue process. An energy-based model taken into account of plastic and elastic energy density was proposed to predict the fatigue lives. From the very high cycle fatigue experiments, specimens showed a stepwise S-N curve on which two knees existed. This characteristic appearance was depended on applied stress ratio, that is mean stress effect, and loading mode, such as axial loading and rotating bending fatigue, and also induced by crack initiation mechanism changing from the twin deformation in high-stress amplitude level to slip deformation in low-stress amplitude level. In this study, effect of notch on fatigue strength and improvement of fatigue strength by fine particle shot peening treatment were discussed.