Ejecta formation mechanics of thick aluminum alloy plates due to hypervelocity impact of projectiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masahiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60282828)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固体衝撃 / 連続体力学 / 高速衝撃 / エジェクタ / クレータ / 高温環境 / 斜め衝突 / 超高速衝撃 / 温度環境 / 斜め衝撃
Research Abstract
When projectiles (aluminum alloy spheres) strike thick plates made of aluminum alloys at velocities over 1 km/s, ejecta and ejected behavior were examined and formation mechanics were clarified. In particular, when temperature of thick aluminum alloy plates and impact angle of projectiles were changed, ejecta angle and distribution of mass and size were examined. The scale laws and main factors affecting ejecta behavior were discussed.