Mechanical Evaluation of Deformation Behavior in Lumbar Spine with Spinal Instrumentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
INABA Tadashi  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70273349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAI Yuichi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究, 教授 (20242943)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 脊椎不安定性 / 体内固定具 / 6軸材料試験機 / 実験力学 / 力学的・定量的評価 / 固定性 / 脊椎疾患治療
Research Abstract
The pedicle screw and rod system is widely used for surgical treatments of spinal disorders. Although the long-term clinical outcomes of their treatments have demonstrated that adjacent segmental diseases such as disk degeneration and slipping may be occasionally occurred, the cause of adjacent segmental diseases is unknown. Therefore, we conducted the rotational test using multi-segment lumbar spine of wild boar cadaver specimens. At the result of this study, the ROMs (range of motion) of adjacent segments and loaded maximum torque in the fixed model were significantly increased in comparison with the injured model under the constant angular displacement.