CORRELATION ANLYSIS OF RANDOMNESS, DEFORMATION AND DAMAGE BY WAY OF MICROSCOPIC INHOMOGENEITY FORCES IN POLYCRYSTALLINE AGGREGATE MODEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMATANI Shoji  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (70191898)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords連続体力学 / 有限要素法 / 多結晶金属材料 / 界面 / 不均質力 / 損傷 / 多結晶材料 / 形態力学 / 弾塑性力学 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 金属材料 / 多結晶体 / 表面粗面化 / 界面剥離 / エシェルビー応力
Research Abstract
Based on the configurational mechanics concept, microscopic inhomogeneity is discussed on polycrystalline material models. A numerical algorithm for evaluating the inhomogeneity force, which is none other than a generalization of the energy release rate in fracture mechanics, is constructed and applied to the interfacial problems in polycrystalline aggregates. The simulation suggests that the inhomogeneity force per unit area, which results from the loading condition and crystal morphology as well, is independent on the path of area integration so far as the path does not involve any singularity portion.