Development of strain measurement system in microscopic area using EBSD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kenichi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (50294434)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsひずみ / 金属膜材 / EBSD / 疲労 / 疲労損傷 / EBSD法 / 結晶方位差 / すべり変形 / 疲労き裂 / 銅膜材 / き裂 / 電子線後方散乱回折 / き裂開口変位
Research Abstract
In this study, the pure copper film of 100μm thickness with a 0.5mm notch hole was fatigued and the fatigue damage such as a slip initiation was observed. Moreover, a misorientation and a misorientation axis were computed from crystal orientation matrices obtained by using the EBSD (Electron Backscatter Diffraction) method. As a result, a misorientation angle increased with fatigue testing in almost all the grains of the copper film. In the crystal grain in which slip lines are generated, misorientation axes are inclined to the same direction by fatigue testing, while those turn to a scattering directions for the static loading. From the change of a misorientation axis element, the misorientation axes are inclined toward the transverse direction to the loading direction and in face of the film. Subsequently, the axes tended to the loading direction and the slip lines were initiated.