Characteristic improvement on adhesive joints including nano-composite under static and impact loadings
Project/Area Number |
22560082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWA Toshiyuki 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 特任教授 (60107216)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 接着接合 / ナノ粒子 / 焼きばめ継手 / ナノコンポジット / 接着 / 応力解析 / 充填物 / 重ね合せ / 突合せ / ナノクレイ / 特異応力 / 突合せ継手 / 継手強度 |
Research Abstract |
The studies on the interfacesstress distribution and the stress distributions around fillers in adhesive joints including nano-composite are conducted. The results obtained in this study are as follows. The stress-strain curves of the adhesive including nano-composite are measured. The stress distributions are analyzed using obtained s-s curves. The singular stress at the edge of the adhesive is decreased when the adhesive joint is included the nano-composite. The stress analysis and strength on the bonded shrink-fitted joints are conducted. The effect of including the nano-composite on the strength is not seen.