Improvement of thermo-oxidative degradation resistance of gasket rubber sheet by gas barrier film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Daisuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70314846)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Ri-ichi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00112235)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsガスバリア / 熱酸化劣化 / ガスケット / スパッタリング / 薄膜
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of the deposition of gas barrier film on the thermo-oxidative degradation behavior of gasket rubber sheet heated under 100-200℃. As a result, it is found that the gas barrier film is effective to delay the thermo-oxidative degradation of gasket rubber sheet, especially heated at 170 ℃ heating and the function of the gas barrier film is kept even if the film is damaged by external force.