Development of prediction method of the reduced fatigue strength at contact part between components that is caused by the effect of hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Masanobu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50284534)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水素 / フレッティング / 金属疲労 / フレッティング疲労 / 凝着 / 接線力 / 相対すべり量 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 微小き裂発生限界
Research Abstract
Hydrogen is the most promising means of solving the energy and global environment issues. However, hydrogen deteriorates strength of metallic materials. In this study, a design method in which the effect of hydrogenis considered is developed, particularly for the components of hydrogen equipment involving contact part. Firstly, a significant reduction in the fatigue strength of the contact part is characterized. The causes of the reduced fatigue strength, which are the specific wear in hydrogen and the assist of crack nucleation by hydrogen, are then elucidated. Based on fracture mechanics, the design method of the components of hydrogen equipment involving contact is established by considering these mechanisms that hydrogen causes the reduction in fatigue strength.