A unified evaluation of fatigue crack growth rate in different gas environments and its application limits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yasuji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20091340)
Research Collaborator NISHIMOTO Atsushi  九州大学, 大学院・工学府
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属疲労 / き裂伝ぱ速度 / 水素 / すべり / その場観察 / 環境疲労 / き裂伝ぱ
Research Abstract
High acceleration of the fatigue crack growth rate of carbon steel in hydrogen environment is due to transition from ductile fracture to quasi-cleavage(QC) fracture and to increase in area ratio of QC fracture surface. Loading frequency influences the transition behavior and QC area ratio. There exist conditions where ductile fracture has high proportion of the fracture surface and low acceleration of fatigue crack growth rate in nitrogen environment as well as in hydrogen. Usual fatigue crack growth test reveals not only ductile fracture surface but intergranular fracture surface even at the beginning of QC fracture. It was not successful to attempt to define the slip behaviordirectly related to the crack growth rate