Strengthening of ceramic coated steel by laser quenching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TANABE Hirotaka  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00275174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Keiji  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (80405232)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械材料・材料科学 / 長寿命化 / トライボロジー / 表面改質 / 機械材料・材料力学
Research Abstract
A new surface modification technique, to obtain high performance ceramic coated steel, named "Laser quenching after coating" was proposed, and the effects of this technique were investigated. It was found that laser quenching after coating can effectively improve the adhesive strength, wear resistance and substrate hardness without a surface damage and any detrimental effect on the film hardness, fracture strength of the ceramic-coated specimens. Moreover, the real parts were made through this process, and thepossibilityof utilizationofthis techniquewas alsoexamined.