Development of an integrated multi-functional fiber-optic sensor and its application to cure monitoring of composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Tatsuro  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80315978)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords硬化モニタリング / 知的材料 / 光ファイバセンサ / 硬化度測定 / FBG センサ / 硬化ひずみ / 複合材料・物性 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 硬化度 / FBGセンサ / 成形ひずみ / 複合材料成形 / 屈折率測定 / ラマン分光センサ
Research Abstract
In the present study, an integrated multi-functional fiber-optic sensor system for monitoring molding process of polymers has been developed by combining FBG strain sensors and refractive-index sensors for monitoring cure index. The system has been applied to process monitoring of FRP. From the results, it is shown that cure index and generation process of residual strain could be measured quantitatively. In addition, it appeared that the softening of resin, resin flow and initiation of voids could be observed.