Study on the mechanism for pseudo-elasticity effect in Ni-Ti alloy and Fe-based alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NOTOMI Mitsuo  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70218288)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / 形状記憶合金 / 擬弾性効果 / 形状記憶効果 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 示差走査熱量測定 / Fe系合金 / Ni-Ti合金 / ポテンシャル解析
Research Abstract
The mechanism of the pseudo-elasticity is studied according to the revealed mechanism of shape memory alloy and then the alloy having the behavior is considered. First, this study presents a simple interatomic bonding model for disordered A2 and B2 crystal structures. Only 13 motifs were found as unique by point symmetrical operations and classified in terms of the point groups. Four bonding patterns were found for configuring the space of models with unique motifs according to symmetrical operations between the motifs of the center and neighbor atoms. Each shape memory binary alloy can then be connected to the motifs on the atomic model via the crystal syngony and point symmetry. Second, the amount of the strain energy of Ni-Ti alloy during deformation is compared with that of heat flow with DSC during heating and the equality at the balances of both is found. Third, Three kinds of Fe-based alloys are conducted on elastic and plastic deformation tests and considered the pseudo-l asticity.