Approaches of the materials evaluation and strength design for bearings based on the growth resistance of a shear-mode, small fatigue crack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Masahiro  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30168835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANASE Keiji  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20580187)
MATUNAGA Hisao  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80346816)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疲労 / 軸受 / 材料評価 / 強度設計法 / 転がり疲労 / はく離損傷 / せん断型疲労き裂 / 疲労強度設計法 / 進展下限界 / 軸受鋼 / 材料組織 / 真空 / せん断型き裂
Research Abstract
The failure of bearings is caused by flaking, i.e. surface delamination, due to rolling fatigue. In this study, the bahavior of the shear-mode fatigue cracks smaller than 1 mm in size was quantitatively investigated, which dominates the strength of bearings. As a result, it was confirmed that there was no significant difference of strength between the martensite structure used mainly in Japan and the bainite structure used commonly in Europe. In addition, It was revealed that the interference of crack faces acted largely as a resisting force for shear-mode crack propagation, and an equation for a new strength design was proposed.