In-situ Residual Stress Measurement of Tungsten or Carbon FiberReinforced Titanium Composite under High and Cryogenic Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masayuki  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (80332047)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複合材料 / 熱応力 / X 線応力測定 / 中性子応力測定 / 高温-極低温その場測定 / 繊維強化材 / タングステン繊維強化チタン複合材 / 残留応力 / X線応力測定 / 高温その場測定 / スポット溶接 / その場測定
Research Abstract
Tungsten fiber reinforced titanium composite (W/Ti composite) wasmanufactured by the spot welding method. Residual stresses in the W/Ti composite was estimated by thehigh temperature in-situ x-ray stress measurement and the cryogenic temperature in-situ neutron stressmeasurement. It was confirmed that the almost generated stresses in the W/Ti composite are the thermalinduced stresses, and depend on the thermal expansion mismatch between the tungsten fiber and thetitanium matrix.