MECHANICAL AND ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES OF A NANO-STRUCTURED FLEXIBLEPARYLENE-METALLIC CABLE FOR RETINAL STIMULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2011-2012)
Kochi National College of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
CHEN Qiang  熊本大学, 国際化推進センター, 教授 (30264451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHASHI Yusumi  高知工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (80208040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAI Yu-chong  米・カリフォルニア工科大学, 電気工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパリレン / 白金 / 薄膜 / 引張 / 機械電気特性 / 高温 / 紫外線照射 / 機械的特性 / 生体材料 / 物性 / 複合材料・物性 / ナノ材料 / 解析・評価
Research Abstract
A novel tensile testing system with multifunction and high precision was developedto investigate simultaneously both the mechanical deformation behavior and the electricalresistance rate of a nanostructured super-flexible parylene platinum microcable that hasmultichannel to transport mimicked electric signals to stimulate retina nerves so as torecover partially visibility for patients who is suffering visual diseases. In the presentstudy, the size effect of parylene thin film and the influence of annealing temperatureon the mechanical and electrical properties of the parylene platinum microcable wereexamined by using the developed tensile testing system. Analysis was made for theoptimization and the miniaturization of the parylene platinum microcable by taking intoaccount the size effect and annealing influence as well as its mechanical and electricreliability.