An Establishment of Safe Design Policy to Avoid Fatigue Failure of Bolted Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMURA Shinji  久留米工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90290824)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsねじ / 疲労 / 信頼性設計 / ボルト / 機械要素 / ゆるみ / 事故防止
Research Abstract
This study has been achieved to establish the design method of a bolted joint subjected to various vibrations. We established the design method of a bolted joint subjected to transverse vibration at first. Next, I developed an experimental apparatus to investigate fatigue characteristics of a bolted joint subjected to not only transverse vibration but also axial vibration, and conducted the fatigue tests using he developed apparatus. At present, I am establishing the design method of a bolted joint subjected to transverse vibration and axial vibration. An influence of nut configurations to the fatigue characteristic of a bolt such as the wheel hub bolt was also revealed in this study.