Suggestion of a cutting friction working process to form the Nano crystal grained structure and characteristic evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAKUSHIJI Terutoshi  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90210228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODAKA Yoshikazu  豊橋科学技術大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (50345956)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ結晶粒 / 表面改質 / 摩擦加工 / 疲労強度 / き裂伝ぱ
Research Abstract
In order to form Nano-crystal-grained structure on the surface and to raise the Fatigue strength , study which performs severe plastic deformation (SPD) at the final stage of lathe turning was carried out . By cutting friction working process which uses the chip of special shape, the ultrafine- grained structure was formed on the surface of the heat treated 0.45% carbon steel , the annealed 0.45% carbon steel and the Ti-6A1-4V alloy. The rotary bending fatigue strength of those materials improved greatly.