Failure Mechanism of Combustion Chamber of Liquid Rocket Engine under Severe Multi-Physics Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Nobuhiro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 情報・計算工学センター, 研究員 (70450715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMOTO Miki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 情報・計算工学センター, 研究員 (40450704)
YOSHIMURA Shinobu  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90201053)
KASAHARA Naoto  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30421580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIBA Hiroshi  株式会社アライドエンジニアリング, 代表取締役社長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境強度 / ロケット / 構造工学 / 破壊 / マルチフィジクス / 極限環境 / 破損
Research Abstract
In developing liquid rocket engine, life time of combustion chamber is an important design issue. However, it is very difficult to quantitatively predict the life time because complicated multi-physics phenomena occur under severe conditions in the combustion chamber. The LE-X engine is under study in JAXA as the next booster engine. In its research and development, shorter development time, lower cost and higher reliability are sought by using front-loading design approaches. Therefore, it is indispensable to evaluate the life time of the combustion chamber precisely in the early phase of development. In order to improve accuracy in the life prediction, we focus on the interaction between thermo-fluid behaviors and structural responses, and have developed a new analysis procedure, that is, high-fidelity multi-physics coupled simulation. By applying this procedure, we have investigated the mechanisms and the dominant factors of residual deformation occurred in the throat, which was experienced under development of the upper stage engine. It has been revealed that the throat’s residual deformation strongly depends on cooling capability in the shutdown process, which is affected by the transient flows of both combustion gas and coolant.