Impact biomechanics research for clarification of pedestrian chest injury mechanism in car-to-pedestrian accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution交通安全環境研究所 (2012)
National Traffic Safety and Environment Laboratory (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yasuhiro  交通安全環境研究所, 自動車安全研究領域, 主席研究員 (00426230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Koji  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80335075)
一杉 正仁  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90328352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HITOSUGI Masahito  獨協医科大学, 法医学教室, 准教授 (90328352)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体力学 / インパクトバイオメカニクス / 交通事故
Research Abstract
In the present study, the factors that can affect a pedestrian’s chest injuries by the front configuration of a vehicle were investigated using a finite element analysis. In a bonnet-type car-pedestrian accident, the pedestrian’s chest impacted the bonnet top at a low velocity according to the rotation of the pedestrian's entire body around the car. The stiffness of the bonnet top where the chest impacted was distributed, and thorax deformation was small and uniform. In a one-box type vehicle-pedestrian accident, the pedestrian’s chest was directly impacted by the front of the vehicle at a high velocity. Because the chest was hit by the stiff windshield frame, the thorax was deformed locally. The results showed that vehicle configuration can affect the impact velocity to the chest, and the stiffness of the vehicle structure can affect chest deformation and its mode.