Development onfixed abrasivetool with continuous pore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Yasuyuk  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (20396906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Kensuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80345173)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複合めっき / 固定砥粒 / スパイラルワイヤ / 目詰まり / ドレスレス / 気孔 / スパイラル気孔 / 電着 / 砥粒率 / 連続気孔 / スパイラル / 固定砥粒工具
Research Abstract
In this study, the occurrence of loading was compared between our proposed fixed-abrasive tool and general-purpose tools. It was found that the causes of loading were (1) the formation of a chip pocket due to a high abrasive-grain density, (2) an increase in the contact area between the tool and the workpiece, and (3) the absence of continuous pore around the abrasive grains. Moreover, swarf larger than the grain size were observed for the tool with loading, whereas no such swarf were observed for the tool without loading even when the tool contained fine abrasive grains. In the manufacture of fixed-abrasive tools, therefore, the abrasive grains percentage in the tools should be50% or lower, regardless of their grain size.