Synthesis of vertically aligned Carbon nano tube and its application for Polymer matrix composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Toshiyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70282829)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成形加工 / カーボンナノチューブ / 複合材料 / カーボンナノチューブ品質 / 機械的特鋭 / 電気的特性 / 熱伝導率 / 垂直配向合成 / 繊維配向制御 / 機械的特性 / 超高アスペクト比 / CNT品質
Research Abstract
CNT has excellent properties such as high electric conductivity and high Young’s modulus and high tensile strength, hence they are used as filler for polymer matrix composite. Now, CNT as filler are made by CVD method and the quality of them are generally not good. So the purpose in this study is to clarify the effect of CNT quality on the properties of polymer based CNT composite and to develop polymer matrix CNT composite which have excellent properties.First, about 600 μm long CNT were prepared as filler for composites. Then the CNT were annealed at 1500, 1800 and 2000 degrees C to improve the quality. Second, CNT/Polycarbonate composite were formed with as received and annealed CNTs. Then resistivity and tensile strength test of the composite were measured. As a result, the composite with higher quality CNTs showed lower resistivity and one tenth resistivity of the composite with as received CNT. The range of surface resistivity is from 102 to 103 Ω/sq and the resistivity is workable level as antistatic materials. Meanwhile, the composite with high quality CNT showed lower Young’s modulus and tensile strength than the composite with as received CNT. That’s reason is the surface of high quality CNT is inert and attaches to polymer weakly. I found many CNTs pulled out in the fracture of the specimen with annealed CNT. High quality CNT is not always good for the properties of polymer matrix CNT composite. It is important to apply surface modification technique to improve the mechanical properties of polymer matrix CNT composites.