Advanced high speed form processing with respect to a multiple-layered flexible thin sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Shigeru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40198312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Yasushi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10126477)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成形加工 / AE診断技術 / 超音波加工 / 亀裂制御 / 半溶融加工
Research Abstract
Monitoring of cutting motion and diagnosis of imperfect separation state
Shearing process of thick paperboard and AC resin thick sheet was monitored using the high speed camera introduced by this fund. Some cracking patterns of AC thick sheet were revealed and the shearing performance depended on the punch velocity and the clearance. It is recently revealed that the cracking patterns of AC sheet are able to control when the overlapping clearance is considered. When a wedge blade is excited by the ultrasonic vibration, and its excitation mode is chosen from several specified patterns, the stability of sheared profile of PC resin sheet is increased. Partially melted zone of AC thick sheet is activated by using the ultrasonic vibration of a wedge blade. This phenomena is superior for stably cutting the thick sheet. However, its optimal condition is not revealed yet. Using the introduced high speed camera, a card dropping motion can be analyzed. This is useful for knowing a dynamic behavior … More of the card collided to acounter floor.
Simulation
Regarding the deformation characteristics of a corrugated fiberboard structure, a new mechanical properties model called as the combination model was introduced. This combination is composed of an orthotropic elastic liners (based on In-plane tensile testing) and an isotropic elasto-plastic medium (based on Ring Crushed Test). Usingthis model, three dimensional rotary creasing was analyzed using an FEM code. This simulation result was similar to a bench marked experiment with respect to the deflection of inner liner and medium. Regarding a fragile resin and a flexible rubber models, we have developed a curve-fitting non-linear elastic model and a pattern based cracking model (VCCT). Shallow indentation of blade to the worksheet was numerically analyzed and its results fairly explained about the experimental cracking behaviors.
A new method: development of thin film form cutting die
In order to cut off a thin PET film (a thickness of 15um, 25um) without any crushing of cutter edge, several waveform blades were designed and implemented to an original die set (a new die structure). Its cutting performance is going to be presented in various workshops. Less