Optimization of Tool Posture in Multi Axis Machining by Mathematical Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HINO Rei  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (80273762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAMOTO Eiji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20216146)
鈴木 教和  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00359754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Norikazu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00359754)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords工程設計 / 多軸工作機械 / 姿勢制御 / 衝突回避 / 数理計画法 / 混合整数計画問題 / 工具姿勢 / 数理モデル / 最適化 / 線形計画法 / 衝突判定 / CAD/CAM
Research Abstract
The posture optimization of a moving object for collision avoidance is one of important issues to control production resources such as 5 axis machine tools, robots and so on. In generally, a rotating matrix, which changes the posture of the object in an appropriate direction, consists of trigonometric functions, or no-linear functions. In this paper, a new set of equivalent constraints in the rotating matrix is proposed to plan the optimum posture of the object by mixed integer programming.