High-Speed Precision Air-Bearing Spindle with Active Aerodynamic Bearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Hiroshi  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (80108795)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械要素 / トライボロジー / エアースピンドル / 静圧軸受 / 動圧軸受 / 精密加工 / 微細加工 / 能動制御 / 工作機械 / 圧電素子 / トライボロジ / 計測・制御 / メカトロニウス
Research Abstract
For improving the performance of small-diameter cutting and grinding tools used for precision machining, a novel high-speed precision air-bearing tool spindle is proposed. The proposed tool spindle employs an active aerodynamic bearing for suppressing the spindle vibration occurring at high rotational speed. Owing to the active control, the amplitude of the spindle vibration can be suppressed to be 0.1μm at the maximum rotational speed of 44,000min^-1(730Hz) .