Improvement of performance of Kushidango-shape MHS structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hidenori  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30314412)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポーラス金属 / 金属中空球 / 管バルジ加工 / FEM / ブレージング / 超軽量構造材料 / 中空金属球成形体 / 機械特性評価 / 超軽量 / 串団子状中空体 / 固化成形 / 衝突エネルギー吸収 / 曲げ強度 / 圧縮強度
Research Abstract
Control method of a new high energy absorbing ultra light porous metal called ‘Kushidango-shape MHS structure’was examined. Kushidango-shape MHS is a tubular component in the shape of a string of hollow spheres. Consolidation method thatthe components are strongly brazed by tin solder at low temperature without heat affect was proposed. The structures in which arrangements of the components ,that is, apparent density and internal deformation behavior were changed were consolidated and theirmechanical properties were estimated by compression and bending tests. By these results, the performance can be controlled. To estimate the performance virtually, FEM simulation models of compression and bending were also established.