Identification of Domain of Orthogonal Cutting Model in 3-Dimensional Cutting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUGAKI Yoshio  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50174016)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords切削 / 切削理論 / 切屑流出角 / 切削抵抗 / 画像計測 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 精密部品加工 / 合成切削抵抗 / エネルギー解析法
Research Abstract
This study had been carried out in order to identify the domain of orthogonal cutting model based on the simultaneous measurements of the chip flow directional angle and the resultant cutting resistance. In the experiment using a straight cutting edge , the directional angle of chip flow and the projected angle of resultant cutting resistance increase in proportion to the tool inclination angle. In the experiment using a circular cutting edge, the former angle increases and the latter angle keeps nearly constant regardless of the change of the tool inclination angle. Consequently it has been clarified that the domain of the orthogonal cutting model consists of the vector of resultant cutting resistance and the tool feed vector.