Evaluation of lubrication performance for some lubricants aimed for effective use of tool surface texture in metal forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMITANI Shunpei  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40204622)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords塑性加工 / アルミニウム / 表面テクスチュア / 潤滑油 / 押出し加工 / 鍛造 / 微細溝列 / 潤滑油粘度 / 表面平滑化
Research Abstract
The effects of some surface textures, such as micro pits and micro groove arrays, formed on the tool surface were examined by carrying out plane strain extrusion and plane strain multi-gate backward, for improvementof the product quality and reduction of the frictional constraint between the tool andthe workpiece. The selection of lubricant is important for the utility of the toolwith surface texture, such as micro pits and micro groove arrays.