Project/Area Number |
22560118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Manabu 日本工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (30406409)
MIYOSHI Kazuhisa 日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70019777)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 超精密金型転写 / トライボロジー / 集束イオンビーム加工 / ダイヤモンドアンビル / 結晶粒径 / 相当ひずみ4 |
Research Abstract |
This study is conducted to carry out the compression forming of aluminum films using a diamond mold in atmosphere and vacuum without the use of lubricant, in order to evaluate the transcription quality and metallographic struc ture of such films formed under the two conditions. In the diamond mold, three-dimensional microcavities are formed on the culets of a pair of diamond anvils, using a focused ion beam (FIB) system. It was also confirmed that the average grain size of the a luminum film, which was 20-30 μm when a conventional diamond die was used, was reduced to 1 μm or less after the high-pressure plastic forming.