Investigation of Cutting Characteristics of Micromilling and Development of Ultrasonic Micromilling System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
JIN Masahiko  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80265371)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords切削 / 極微細 / エンドミル / 超音波 / 超音波振動 / 単粒引掻き試験
Research Abstract
:High cutting performance using micro-end mills has been demanded in the manufacture of injection molds, several automotive parts and mobile information equipment. In this study, the author investigated cutting characteristics of micromilling and developed an ultrasonic micromilling system. As a result of the former study, it was clarified that the relationship between cutting accuracy and dynamic balance of main spindle in micro-milling operation using micro-end mills with diameters of 30μmand 10μm. Then, the author proposed the dynamic balance condition to obtain effective cutting accuracy in the micromilling. On the latter study, the author newly developed an ultrasonic spindle system, which has the main spindle rotated with a speed of 20,000min-1 and vibrated with a frequency of 41kHz and an amplitude of 2μm. Several cutting tests were experimented, such as single scratch tests of grass for the mobile information terminal and micromilling of hardened steel by using cBN end mills. Then, the author clarified that this ultrasonic micromilling system is advantaged to the manufacture offine injection mold and several parts.