Development of elemental techniques and their systematization in progressive die forming for providing high precision fine products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Isamu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30011159)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生産工学 / 塑性加工 / プレス加工 / 順送金型成形 / 要素技術 / せん断加工 / シェービング / クリアランス
Research Abstract
The Fundamental pressing techniques and their systematization in progressive die forming for providing high precision fine products were developed. Main subject of “Punching holes of smooth surface without any burr and any droop” is studied as an important case study.Good results are obtained through the experiments and theoretical study. Moreover, a shaving and burr-free technique, basic technique of the subject, are also advanced.