The Visualization for the Surface Transcription Process DuringInjection Molding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Masashi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70288265)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成形加工 / 射出成形 / 転写性 / 金型転写 / 可視化 / 射出形成 / 有限要素法 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The mechanism was clarified by visualizing resin inflow into a detailed portion about the surface transfer nature of the product in injection molding using glass-fiber reinforced resin and unreinforced resin, and the forming factor of the sake on a transfer disposition was found out. As a result, even if transfer nature was formerly the worsened glass-fiber reinforced resin, it turned out that unreinforced resin is excelled depending on some conditions. Raising the surface quality of an injection-molded product by leaps and bounds is expected by this.