Project/Area Number |
22560123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Jiro 静岡理工科大学, 総合技術研究所, 客員教授 (30016787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOAKE Yasusi 静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60288404)
KOSHIMIZU Shigeomi 産業技術大学院大学, 創造技術専攻, 准教授 (20267868)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ボールねじ / 位置決め / ペルチェ冷却 / 熱変形 / 精密位置決め装置 / 制御工学 / 超精密計測 / 熱解析 / ペルチェ効果 |
Research Abstract |
In order to decrease the thermal expansion of the precision positioning device, so far, many cooling methods have been suggested and some of them have been already applied to the actual positioning system. In this paper, a new method of employing Peltier modules on the basis of feedback to cool the stage as well as the bearing is proposed. A specially-designed experimental system was established for the verification. As a result of a serial of experiments, it was found that the total thermal expansion of the ball screw was within 2 μm.