Study on Ultrasonic 2-axis Vibration Assisted Polishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hirofumi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20282098)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波研磨 / 砥粒加工 / マイクロ非球面金型 / 超音波2軸振動 / 表面粗さ / 形状精度 / 振動解析 / 圧電素子 / 超音波2軸振動 / 非球面金型 / ダイヤモンド砥粒 / 単一加工痕
Research Abstract
Micro glass lenses for digital cameras and blue laser DVD pick-up devices are generally molded by using micro aspheric ceramic molds made of tungsten carbides. These molds are finished by micro polishing using loose abrasives after grinding. Improvement to the accuracy of the molds is necessary, and high numerical aperture (NA) optics with steep angles are required. In order to finish the molds of high NA, an ultrasonic two-axis vibration assisted polishing machine with piezo-electric actuators was proposed and developed. Some micro aspheric molds made of binderless tungsten carbide were polished, and surface roughness of 8 nm Rz was obtained.