Development of elderly digital behavior model for compatibility of productivity and safety at factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Tsuneo  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90152983)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生産モデリング / 高齢者 / 生産工場 / デジタルヒューマン / 腰痛判定 / 下肢疲労 / ヒューマンエラー / デジタルビヘイビア / 生産ライン / 個別生産 / スキル / 腰痛
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop elderly digital behavior model in a factory. The details are as follows: (1) Quantification of work load based on the characteristics of worker, (2) Development of prediction system for low back pain from working posture, (3) Evaluation model of fatigue on lower leg based on physiological variation with the leg in prolonged work, (4) Development of human error finding system. These are the latest methods regarding productivity and safety at factory and are expected to contribute to the aged society.