Modeling of viscoplastic behavior of highly ductile acrylic adhesive under cyclic torsion and its application for press- forming analysis of adhesively bonded sheet metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Michihiro  広島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (10163346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tetsuya  広島商船高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (20182769)
TOKUDA Taro  広島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 准教授 (20425143)
FUNAKI Mitsuo  広島商船高等専門学校, 一般教科, 教授 (90209148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEMORI Takeshi  近畿大学, 工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (70335701)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成形加工 / 接着接合板 / 接着剤の繰返し粘塑性 / 構成式 / 繰返し粘塑性 / 速度・温度依存性
Research Abstract
The cyclic torsion test was carried out by tubular butt-joint with highly ductile acrylic adhesive, and it was investigated the relation between shear stress and shear strain with various experimental conditions. In addition, the shear stress-strain constitutive equation was considered. And the constitutive equation was incorporated into the user subroutine of a general purpose finite element analysis program. Subsequently, the experiments and analysis of the stretch-bending/unbending and die-bending for adhesively bonded sheet metals were performed.