Error analysis and reduction in profilometry using multi-probe methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUME Tatsuya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 機械工学センター, 研究機関講師 (40353362)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords形状測定 / 誤差伝播 / 多点法 / スティッチング / ゼロ点ずれ / 精密形状測定
Research Abstract
The estimated errors for the profiles obtained by 2-point method, 3-point method, and stitching agree well with the experimental values and it shows validity for our error estimation. It also shows that the systematic error shown in the measurements by using our profile measurement system adopting zero-adjustment method, which prevents zero difference between the three displacement meters for 3-point method affecting the measurements, can be caused by error in the measurement positions. Furthermore, it was experimentally shown that the fluctuation of the zero difference can be detected and compensated with the stability equal to the resolution of the displacement meters.